Spotlight On Entertainment is now TVMusic Network

December 28, 2009

NINE, Avatar and Inglourious Basterds Lead Critics Choice Awards Nominations


The Critics Choice Movie Awards will be held live on Friday, January 15 and will be broadcast on VH1. This years show will be hosted by Kristen Chenoweth. The films "Inglourious Basterds" and "Nine" lead the nomination tallies with an astonishing 10 nominations each. Films "Avatar", "The Hurt Locker" and "Up In The Air" also were well received with multiple nominations.

"Inglourious Basterds" earned nominations for Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Ensemble, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Editing, Best Costume Design and Best Action Movie. "Nine" received nominations for Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress, Best Ensemble, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup, Best Sound and Best Song.

In the acting categories, Saoirse Ronan was nominated in both the Best Actress and Best Young Actor/Actress categories for her role in "The Lovely Bones." Familiar faces in the actor category include former Oscar nominees and Oscar winners, George Clooney for "Up In The Air", Morgan Freeman for "Invictus", Jeff Bridges for "Crazy Heart", and Viggo Mortensen for "The Road." Rounding out the list of Best Actors are Colin Firth for "A Single Man" and Jeremy Renner for "The Hurt Locker."

The 15th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards also marks the addition of seven new award categories - Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Visual Effects, Best Makeup, and Best Sound. Additionally, the BFCA has returned to separating the screenwriting category into Original Screenplay and Adapted Screenplay.

NOMINEES FOR THE 15TH ANNUAL CRITICS' CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS


BEST PICTURE

Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Nine
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up In The Air

BEST ACTOR

Jeff Bridges - "Crazy Heart"
George Clooney - "Up In The Air"
Colin Firth - "A Single Man"
Morgan Freeman - "Invictus"
Viggo Mortensen - "The Road"
Jeremy Renner - "The Hurt Locker"

BEST ACTRESS

Emily Blunt - "The Young Victoria"
Sandra Bullock - "The Blind Side"
Carey Mulligan - "An Education"
Saoirse Ronan - "The Lovely Bones"
Gabourey Sidibe - "Precious"
Meryl Streep - "Julie & Julia"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Matt Damon - "Invictus"
Woody Harrelson - "The Messenger"
Christian McKay - "Me And Orson Welles"
Alfred Molina - "An Education"
Stanley Tucci - "The Lovely Bones"
Christoph Waltz - "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard - "Nine"
Vera Farmiga - "Up In The Air"
Anna Kendrick - "Up In The Air"
Mo'Nique - "Precious"
Julianne Moore - "A Single Man"
Samantha Morton - "The Messenger"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Jae Head - "The Blind Side"
Bailee Madison - "Brothers"
Max Records - "Where The Wild Things Are"
Saoirse Ronan - "The Lovely Bones"
Kodi Smit-McPhee - "The Road"

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Precious
Star Trek
Up In The Air

BEST DIRECTING

Kathryn Bigelow - "The Hurt Locker"
James Cameron - "Avatar"
Lee Daniels - "Precious"
Clint Eastwood - "Invictus"
Jason Reitman - "Up In The Air"
Quentin Tarantino - "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Mark Boal - "The Hurt Locker"
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - "A Serious Man"
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber - "(500) Days Of Summer"
Bob Peterson, Peter Docter - "Up"
Quentin Tarantino - "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach - "Fantastic Mr. Fox"
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell - "District 9"
Geoffrey Fletcher - "Precious"
Tom Ford, David Scearce - "A Single Man"
Nick Hornby - "An Education"
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner - "Up In The Air"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Barry Ackroyd - "The Hurt Locker"
Dion Beebe - "Nine"
Mauro Fiore - "Avatar"
Andrew Lesnie - "The Lovely Bones"
Robert Richardson - "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST ART DIRECTION

Dan Bishop - "A Single Man"
Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg - "Avatar"
John Myhre, Gordon Sim - "Nine"
Naomi Shohan, George De Titta, Jr. - "The Lovely Bones"
David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco - "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST EDITING

Dana E. Glauberman - "Up In The Air"
Sally Menke - "Inglourious Basterds"
Bob Murawski, Chris Innis - "The Hurt Locker"
Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron - "Avatar"
Claire Simpson, Wyatt Smith - "Nine"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Colleen Atwood - "Nine"
Janet Patterson - "Bright Star"
Sandy Powell - "The Young Victoria"
Anna Sheppard - "Inglourious Basterds"
Casey Storm - "Where The Wild Things Are"

BEST MAKEUP

Avatar
District 9
Nine
The Road
Star Trek

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar
District 9
The Lovely Bones
Star Trek
2012

BEST SOUND
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Nine
Star Trek

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Princess And The Frog
Up

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek

BEST COMEDY

(500) Days Of Summer
The Hangover
It's Complicated
The Proposal
Zombieland

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Gifted Hands
Grey Gardens
Into The Storm
Taking Chance

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Broken Embraces
Coco Before Chanel
Red Cliff
Sin Nombre
The White Ribbon

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Anvil
Capitalism: A Love Story
The Cove
Food, Inc.
Michael Jackson's This Is It


For more about the Critics Choice Awards: visit the official website: Critic Choice Awards

No comments:

Web Analytics