Spotlight On Entertainment is now TVMusic Network

January 25, 2011

'The King's Speech dominates the Oscar race with 12 Academy Awards nominations.


Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards were announced today (Tuesday, January 25) by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2009 Oscar® winner Mo'Nique.

Sherak and Mo'Nique, who won an Academy Award® for her supporting performance in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire," announced the nominees in 10 of the 24 Award categories at a 5:38 a.m., PT live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. Lists of nominations in all categories were then distributed to the media in attendance and online via the official Academy Awards website, www.oscar.com.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 5:00 p.m., PT/8:00 p.m., ET. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide. Oscar nominee Anne Hathaway will host along with James Franco who received an Oscar nomination this year for his role in "127 Hours."

Below is a full list of nominees:

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Javier Bardem in "Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions)
Jeff Bridges in "True Grit" (Paramount)
Jesse Eisenberg in "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Colin Firth in "The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
James Franco in "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Christian Bale in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
John Hawkes in "Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
Jeremy Renner in "The Town" (Warner Bros.)
Mark Ruffalo in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
Geoffrey Rush in "The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Annette Bening in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
Nicole Kidman in "Rabbit Hole" (Lionsgate)
Jennifer Lawrence in "Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
Natalie Portman in "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)
Michelle Williams in "Blue Valentine" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
Helena Bonham Carter in "The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
Melissa Leo in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
Hailee Steinfeld in "True Grit" (Paramount)
Jacki Weaver in "Animal Kingdom" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year
"How to Train Your Dragon" (Paramount)
Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

"The Illusionist" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Sylvain Chomet

"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney)
Lee Unkrich

Achievement in art direction
"Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney)
Production Design: Robert Stromberg
Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" (Warner Bros.)
Production Design: Stuart Craig
Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

"Inception" (Warner Bros.)
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas
Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
Production Design: Eve Stewart
Set Decoration: Judy Farr

"True Grit" (Paramount)
Production Design: Jess Gonchor
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Achievement in cinematography
"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)
Matthew Libatique

"Inception" (Warner Bros.)
Wally Pfister

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
Danny Cohen

"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Jeff Cronenweth

"True Grit" (Paramount)
Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design
"Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney)
Colleen Atwood

"I Am Love" (Magnolia Pictures)
Antonella Cannarozzi

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
Jenny Beavan

"The Tempest" (Miramax)
Sandy Powell

"True Grit" (Paramount)
Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing
"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)
Darren Aronofsky

"The Fighter" (Paramount)
David O. Russell

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
Tom Hooper

"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
David Fincher

"True Grit" (Paramount)
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best documentary feature
"Exit through the Gift Shop"
(Producers Distribution Agency)
A Paranoid Pictures Production
Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz

"Gasland"
A Gasland Production
Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

"Inside Job" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Representational Pictures Production
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

"Restrepo" (National Geographic Entertainment)
An Outpost Films Production
Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

"Waste Land" (Arthouse Films)
An Almega Projects Production
Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best documentary short subject
"Killing in the Name"
A Moxie Firecracker Films Production
Nominees to be determined

"Poster Girl"
A Portrayal Films Production
Nominees to be determined

"Strangers No More"
A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

"Sun Come Up"
A Sun Come Up Production
Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

"The Warriors of Qiugang"
A Thomas Lennon Films Production
Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Achievement in film editing
"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)
Andrew Weisblum

"The Fighter" (Paramount)
Pamela Martin

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
Tariq Anwar

"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)
Jon Harris

"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year
"Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions)
A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production
Mexico

"Dogtooth" (Kino International)
A Boo Production
Greece

"In a Better World" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Zentropa Production
Denmark

"Incendies" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Micro-Scope Production
Canada

"Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)" (Cohen Media Group)
A Tassili Films Production
Algeria

Achievement in makeup
"Barney's Version" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Adrien Morot

"The Way Back" (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment)

Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
"The Wolfman" (Universal)
Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"How to Train Your Dragon" (Paramount)
John Powell

"Inception" (Warner Bros.)
Hans Zimmer

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
Alexandre Desplat

"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)
A.R. Rahman

"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Coming Home" from "Country Strong"
(Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)
Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

"I See the Light" from "Tangled"
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Glenn Slater

"If I Rise" from "127 Hours"
(Fox Searchlight)
Music by A.R. Rahman
Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

"We Belong Together" from "Toy Story 3"
(Walt Disney)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best motion picture of the year
"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)
A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production
Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers

"The Fighter" (Paramount)
A Relativity Media Production
David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers

"Inception" (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. UK Services Production
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

"The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production
Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production
Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers

"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)
An Hours Production
Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers

"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
A Columbia Pictures Production
Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers

"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney)
A Pixar Production
Darla K. Anderson, Producer

"True Grit" (Paramount)
A Paramount Pictures Production
Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

"Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
A Winter's Bone Production
Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Best animated short film
"Day & Night" (Walt Disney)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Teddy Newton

"The Gruffalo"
A Magic Light Pictures Production
Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

"Let's Pollute"
A Geefwee Boedoe Production
Geefwee Boedoe

"The Lost Thing" (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment)
A Passion Pictures Australia Production
Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

"Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)"
A Sacrebleu Production
Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film
"The Confession" (National Film and Television School)
A National Film and Television School Production
Tanel Toom

"The Crush" (Network Ireland Television)
A Purdy Pictures Production
Michael Creagh

"God of Love"
A Luke Matheny Production
Luke Matheny

"Na Wewe" (Premium Films)
A CUT! Production
Ivan Goldschmidt

"Wish 143"
A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production
Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing
"Inception" (Warner Bros.)
Richard King

"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney)
Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

"Tron: Legacy" (Walt Disney)
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

"True Grit" (Paramount)
Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

"Unstoppable" (20th Century Fox)
Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing
"Inception" (Warner Bros.)
Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

"Salt" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

"True Grit" (Paramount)
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects
"Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney)
Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" (Warner Bros.)
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

"Hereafter" (Warner Bros.)
Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

"Inception" (Warner Bros.)
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

"Iron Man 2" (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount)
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay
"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)
Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney)
Screenplay by Michael Arndt
Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

"True Grit" (Paramount)
Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

"Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay
"Another Year" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Written by Mike Leigh

"The Fighter" (Paramount)
Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

"Inception" (Warner Bros.)
Written by Christopher Nolan

"The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
Screenplay by David Seidler

No comments:

Web Analytics