Spotlight On Entertainment is now TVMusic Network

January 24, 2012

Oscar Nominations: Hugo leads with 11 nominations (FULL LIST)


The 84th Academy Awards were announced today in Beverly Hills. Hugo received the most nominations for a total of 11 awards. Check out the full list below:

    Best Picture
        The Artist -- Thomas Langmann, Producer
        The Descendants -- Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
        Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close -- Scott Rudin, Producer
        The Help -- Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
        Hugo --Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
        Midnight in Paris -- Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
        Moneyball -- Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
        The Tree of Life  -- Nominees to be determined
        War Horse --Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers


    Actor In a Leading Role
        Demián Bichir -- A Better Life
        George Clooney -- The Descendants
        Jean Dujardin -- The Artist
        Gary Oldman -- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
        Brad Pitt --  Moneyball

    Actress In a Leading Role
        Glenn Close --  Albert Nobbs
        Viola Davis -- The Help
        Rooney Mara -- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
        Meryl Streep -- The Iron Lady
        Michelle Williams --  My Week With Marilyn
  
    Actor In a Supporting Role
        Kenneth Branagh -- My Week With Marilyn
        Jonah Hill -- Moneyball
        Nick Nolte -- Warrior
        Christopher Plummer -- Beginners
         Max von Sydow -- Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

    Actress In a Supporting Role
        Bérénice Bejo -- The Artist
        Jessica Chastain -- The Help
        Melissa McCarthy -- Bridesmaids
        Janet McTeer -- Albert Nobbs
        Octavia Spencer -- The Help
       


        Animated Feature Film
        A Cat in Paris --  Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
        Chico & Rita --  Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
        Kung Fu Panda 2 -- Jennifer Yuh Nelson
        Puss in Boots --  Chris Miller
        Rango --  Gore Verbinski

    Cinematography
        The Artist -- Guillaume Schiffman
        The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo -- Jeff Cronenweth
        Hugo -- Robert Richardson
        The Tree of Life --  Emmanuel Lubezki
        War Horse


    Art Direction
        The Artist --  Laurence Bennett (Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)
        Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 --  Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
        Hugo --  Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
        War Horse --  Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

    Costume Design
        Anonymous --  Lisy Christl
        The Artist --  Mark Bridges
        Hugo -- Sandy Powell
        Jane Eyre --  Michael O'Connor
        W.E. --  Arianne Phillips

    Directing
        The Artist --  Michel Hazanavicius
        The Descendants -- Alexander Payne
        Hugo -- Martin Scorsese
        Midnight in Paris -- Woody Allen
        The Tree of Life -- Terrence Malick

    Documentary Feature
        Hell and Back Again -- Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
        If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front --  Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
        Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory --  Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
        Pina --  Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
        Undefeated --   TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

    Documentary Short
        The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement -- Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
        God is the Bigger Elvis --  Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
        Incident in New Baghdad -- James Spione
        Saving Face -- Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
        The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom -- Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

    Film Editing
        The Artist -- Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
        The Descendants --  Kevin Tent
        The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo --  Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
        Hugo -- Thelma Schoonmaker
        Moneyball -- Christopher Tellefsen
    

    Foreign Language Film
        Belgium, "Bullhead" -- Michael R. Roskam, director
        Canada, "Monsieur Lazhar" -- Philippe Falardeau, director
        Iran, "A Separation" -- Asghar Farhadi, director
        Israel, "Footnote" -- Joseph Cedar, director
        Poland, "In Darkness" -- Agnieszka Holland, director

    Makeup
        Albert Nobbs -- Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
        Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 -- Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
        The Iron Lady --  Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

    Music (Original Score)
        The Adventures of Tintin -- John Williams
        The Artist -- Ludovic Bource
        Hugo -- Howard Shore
        Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy -- Alberto Iglesias
        War Horse -- John Williams


    Music (Original Song)
        "Man or Muppet" from THE MUPPETS --  Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
        “Real in Rio” from RIO --  Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown  Lyric by Siedah Garrett

    Short Film (Animated)
        Dimanche/Sunday -- Patrick Doyon
        The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore -- William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
        La Luna -- Enrico Casarosa
        A Morning Stroll --  Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
        Wild Life -- Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

    Short Film (Live Action) 
         Pentecost --  Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
        Raju --  Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
        The Shore -- Terry George and Oorlagh George
        Time Freak -- Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
        Tuba Atlantic -- Hallvar Witzø


    Sound Editing
        Drive -- Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
        The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo --  Ren Klyce
        Hugo -- Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
        Transformers: Dark of the Moon -- Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
        War Horse -- Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

    Sound Mixing
        The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo -- David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
        Hugo -- Tom Fleischman and John Midgley        Moneyball -- Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
        Transformers: Dark of the Moon -- Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
        War Horse -- Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

    Visual Effects
        Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 --  Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
        Hugo --  Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
        Real Steel --   Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
        Rise of the Planet of the Apes --  Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
        Transformers: Dark of the Moon --  Dan Glass, Brad Friedman, Douglas Trumbull and Michael Fink


    Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
        The Descendants --  Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
        Hugo -- Screenplay by John Logan
        The Ides of March -- Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
        Moneyball -- Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin.  Story by Stan Chervin
        Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy -- Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

    Writing (Original Screenplay)
        The Artist -- Written by Michel Hazanavicius
        Bridesmaids -- Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
        Margin Call -- Written by J.C. Chandor

        Midnight in Paris -- Written by Woody Allen
        A Separation --  Written by Asghar Farhadi
Web Analytics