Spotlight On Entertainment is now TVMusic Network

September 19, 2012

NAACP Theatre Awards nominees announced (complete list):

The NAACP Beverly Hills/Hollywood Branch’s 22nd Annual NAACP Theatre Awards will be held on Monday, November 5, 2012 in Los Angeles. The show honors theater professionals for their achievements in entertainment and on Broadway.

Among this year's nominees include sisters and entertainment legends and sisters Phylicia Rashad and Debbie Allen, as well as Shawn "Jay Z" Carter, Will & Jada Pinkett Smith.

The nominations mark a record breaking year for The Ayres-Allen Family as both Phylicia and Debbie are nominated for their work as directors.

Rashad is nominated in the Best Director category for her work as director on the play "A Raisin in The Sun." She also starred in the Broadway Revival, which earned her a Tony for Best Actress in a play.

Allen is nominated for directing the musical "Twist." She also served as choreographer on the musical which is a modern day version of Oliver Twist.


Below is a complete list of the nominees: 

22ND NAACP THEATRE AWARDS - NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY

Best Director – Equity 
Blues for An Alabama Sky – Sheldon Epps
A Raisin In The Sun – Phylicia Rashad
The Old Settler – Caryn Desai

Best Director – Local
12' X 9' – Fred Thomas, Jr.
All My Sons – Cameron Watson
The Motor Trade – Jeff Murray

Best Director of a Musical – Equity
Twist – Debbie Allen
Having It All – Richard Israel
Fela! – Bill T. Jones

Best Director of a Musical – Local
Chicago – Anne Gesling
Rockin' In The Ages - Bill Reid
Parade – Ben Lupejkis

Best Ensemble Cast – Equity
Blues for An Alabama Sky
Bring It On

Best Ensemble Cast – Local
12' X 9'
All My Sons
Shoe Story

Best Choreography – Equity
Twist – Debbie Allen
Bring It On – Andy Blakenbuehler
Fela! – Bill T. Jones

Best Choreography – Local
Rockin' In The Ages – Raquel Brussolo
Chicago – Krystal Combs
Dreams In Variations – Steven Nielson & Stephanie Simpson

Best Costumes – Equity
Blues for An Alabama Sky – Karen Perry
Twist - ESosa
Bring It On – Andrea Lauer

Best Costumes – Local
Rockin' In The Ages – Liz Perralta
Chicago – Rodney Munoz
Dreams In Variations – Rachel Weir

Best Lead Female - Equity
The Old Settler – Karen Malina White
Having It All – Jennifer Leigh Warren
Twist – Tamyra Gray   Best Lead Female – Local
Sunday Morning – Kinnik Sky
The Interlopers – Diarra Kilpatrick
The Bluest Eye – Sola Bamis

Best Lead Male – Equity
Twist – Alaman Diadhiou
Fela! – Sahr Ngaujah
Superior Donuts – Edi Gathegi

Best Lead Male – Local
The Motor Trade – Alex Morris
Treat Yourself Like Cary Grant – Kim Estes
Sunday Morning – Gichi Gamba

Best Lighting – Equity
Superior Donuts – Daniel Ionazzi
The 1940s Radio Hour – James L. Moody
To Kill A Mockingbird – J. Kent Inacy

Best Lighting - Local
Sunday Morning – Joe Morrison
12' X 9' – Emmanuel Rumph
Hattie…What I need You To Know! – Sammie Wayne

Best Music Director – Equity
Bring It On – Dave Pepin
The 1940s Radio Hour – Linda Kerns
Fela! – Aaron Johnson

Best Music Director – Local
Rockin' In The Ages – Mark Rodriguez
Chicago – Anne Gesling
PARADE – Catherine Rahm

Best One Person Show - Equity
The Night Watcher – Charlayne Woodard
The 1940s Radio Hour – Kimi Walker

Best One Person Show - Local
BabyGirl – Kaypri
Hattie…What I Need You To Know – Vickilyn Reynolds
Oh, Yes She did – Sandy Brown

Best Playwright – Equity
Blues for An Alabama Sky – Pearl Cleage
Superior Donuts – Tracy Letts
The Night Watcher – Charlayne Woodard

Best Playwright – Local
12' X 9' – Fred Thomas, Jr.
The Motor Trade – Norm Foster
Sunday Morning – Kinnik Sky   Best Producer – Equity
Twist – Pasadena Playhouse, TAM Producing Partners. Michelle Seward, Dror Soref, Willette Murphy Klausner, Gary Goddard and Forbes Candlish
A Raisin In The sun – Wren T. Brown
Fela! – Ruth & Stephen Hendel, Shawn "Jay Z" Carter, Will & Jada Pinkett Smith

Best Producer – Local
All My Sons – Joseph Stern
12' X 9' – Fred Thomas, Jr and Don B. Welch
Treat Yourself Like Cary Grant – Russell Boast & Dave Fofi

Best Set Design – Equity
Blues For An Alabama Sky – John LaCorelli
Superior Donuts – John Arnone
Bring It On – David Korins

Best Set Design – Local
12' X 9' – Fred Thomas, Jr.
Bridge – David Svengalis
Pity The Proud Ones – Miguel Montalvo

Best Sound – Equity
Bring It On – Brian Ronan
Superior Donuts – Richard Woodbury
The 1940s Radio Hour – Fritz Davis

Best Sound – Local
12' X 9' – Emmanuel Rumph
All My Sons – Steven Cahill
Pity the Proud Ones – Kimberly M. Wilson

Best Supporting Female – Equity
The Old Settler – Tarina Pouncy
Fela! – Melanie Marshall
Bonded – Toyin Moses

Best Supporting Female – Local
Sunday Morning – Kaira Akita
Sunday Morning – Rhonda Morman
The Bluest eye – Danika Butler

Best Supporting Male – Equity
Twist – Cleavant Derricks
Bonded – Ric B. Anthony
A Raisin In The Sun – Brandon David Brown

Best Supporting Male – Local
Sunday Morning – Juhahn Jones
Bash'd – DJ Jedi
Nobody Walks Like My Daddy – Dale Fielder


Web Analytics