Spotlight On Entertainment is now TVMusic Network

June 08, 2014

2014 Tony Awards: complete winners list

The Tony Awards were held in New York over the weekend. The night was highlighted by host Hugh Jackman who charmed the crowd with his impromptu singing on stage to the nominees and serenading the nominated actresses as he presented the award to them.
Audra McDonald made Tony history with her sixth Tony win for her role as Billie Holiday in the play "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill.

2014 Tony Winners -- Full List

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Samuel Barnett, “Twelfth Night”
Bryan Cranston, “All the Way” – WINNER
Chris O’Dowd, “Of Mice and Men
Mark Rylance, “Richard III”
Tony Shalhoub, “Act One”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Tyne Daly, “Mothers and Sons”
Latasha Richardson-Jackson, “A Raisin in the Sun”
Cherry Jones, “The Glass Menagerie”
Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” – WINNER
Estelle Parsons, “The Velocity of Autumn”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Neil Patrick Harris, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” – WINNER
Ramin Karimloo, “Les Miserables”
Andy Karl, “Rocky”
Jefferson Mays, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”
Bryce Pinkham, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Mary Bridget Davies, “A Night With Janis Joplin”
Sutton Foster, “Violet”
Idina Menzel, “If/Then”
Jessie Mueller, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical” – WINNER
Kelli O’Hara, “The Bridges of Madison County”

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

“The Cripple of Inishmaan”
“The Glass Menagerie”
“A Raisin in the Sun” – WINNER
“Twelfth Night”

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

“Hedwig and the Angry Inch” – WINNER
“Les Miserables”
“Violet”

BEST PLAY

“Act One”
“All the Way” – WINNER
Casa Valentina”
“Mothers and Sons”
“Outside Mullingar”

BEST MUSICAL

“After Midnight”
“Aladdin”
“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”
“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder” – WINNER

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Chad Beguelin, “Aladdin”
Douglas McGrath, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”
Woody Allen, “Bullets Over Broadway”
Robert L. Freedman, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” – WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE

“Aladdin” Music: Alan Menken, Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin
“The Bridges of Madison County” Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown – WINNER
“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” Music: Steven Lutvak, Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman & Steven Lutvak
“If/Then” Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Brian Yorkey

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Reed Birney, “Casa Valentina”
Paul Chahidi, “Twelfth Night”
Stephen Fry, “Twelfth Night”
Mark Rylance, “Twelfth Night” – WINNER
Brian J. Smith, “The Glass Menagerie”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Sarah Greene, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
Celia Keenan-Bolger, “The Glass Menagerie”
Sophie Okonedo, “A Raisin in the Sun” – WINNER
Anika Noni Rose, “A Raisin in the Sun”
Mare Winningham, “Casa Valentina”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Danny Burstein, “Cabaret”
Nick Cordero, “Bullets Over Broadway”
Joshua Henry, “Violet”
James Monroe Iglehart, “Aladdin” – VIDEO
Jarrod Spector, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Linda Emond, “Cabaret”
Lena Hall, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Anika Larsen, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical” – WINNER
Adriane Lenox, “After Midnight”
Lauren Worsham, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

Beowulf Boritt, “Act One” – WINNER
Bob Crowley, “The Glass Menagerie”
Es Devlin, “Machinal”
Christopher Oram, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Christopher Barreca, “Rocky” – WINNER
Julian Crouch, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Alexander Dodge, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”
Santo Loquasto, “Bullets Over Broadway”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

Jane Greenwood, “Act One”
Michael Krass, “Machinal”
Rita Ryack, “Casa Valentina”
Jenny Tiramani, “Twelfth Night” – WINNER

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Linda Cho, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” – WINNER
William Ivey Long, “Bullets Over Broadway”
Arianne Phillips, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Isabel Toledo, “After Midnight”

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

Paule Constable, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
Jane Cox, “Machinal”
Natasha Katz, “The Glass Menagerie” – WINNER
Japhy Weideman, “Of Mice and Men”

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Kevin Adams, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” – WINNER
Christopher Akerlind, “Rocky”
Howell Binkley, “After Midnight”
Donald Holder, “The Bridges of Madison County”

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

Alex Baranowski, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” – WINNER
Dan Moses Schreier, “Act One”
Matt Tierney, “Machinal”

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Peter Hylenski, “After Midnight”
Tim O’Heir, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Mick Potter, “Les Miserables”
Brian Ronan, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical” – WINNER

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Tim Carroll, “Twelfth Night”
Michael Grandage, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
Kenny Leon, “A Raisin in the Sun” – WINNER
John Tiffany, “The Glass Menagerie”

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Warren Carlyle, “After Midnight”
Michael Mayer, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Leigh Silverman, “Violet”
Darko Tresnjak, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” – WINNER

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Warren Carlyle, “After Midnight” – WINNER
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, “Rocky”
Casey Nicholaw, “Aladdin”
Susan Stroman, “Bullets Over Broadway”

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

Doug Besterman, “Bullets Over Broadway”
Jason Robert Brown, “The Bridges of Madison County” WINNER
Steve Sidwell, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”
Jonathan Tunick, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

RECIPIENTS OF AWARDS AND HONORS IN NON-COMPETITIVE CATEGORIES

SPECIAL TONY AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE
Jane Greenwood

REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y.

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD
Rosie O’Donnell

TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE
Joseph P. Benincasa
Joan Marcus
Charlotte Wilcox
Web Analytics